Start with the fact that surprises almost every first-time fleet buyer: most golf cars sold as "fleet" vehicles are explicitly not street-legal, and the manufacturers say so in writing.
Club Car's own Tempo brochure carries this disclaimer: "These vehicles are designed and manufactured for off-road use only. They do not conform to Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards for automobiles or to FMVSS 500 for low-speed vehicles and are not equipped for operation on public streets, roads or highways." The E-Z-GO RXV tops out at 12 mph, or 19 mph on the Freedom model. Yamaha's Drive2 is 19.5 mph. Evolution's entire Classic and D5 lineup is rated at 19 mph, not the 25 mph that dealers and aggregator sites routinely advertise.
Every one of those is below the 20 mph federal floor for a low-speed vehicle. Street-legal carts are a separate product line, not a trim upgrade, and confusing the two is the single most expensive mistake in this category — because a rental fleet built on non-LSV carts can only rent inside a property line.
This guide compares twelve models on manufacturer-published figures, with the source linked for every number. Where a manufacturer does not publish a spec, we say so rather than substituting a dealer's estimate. If you are still deciding whether to be in this business, start with the golf cart rental business plan. If you already own carts and need the systems layer, go to the golf cart fleet management guide.
The Three Classes You Are Actually Choosing Between
Club Car publishes the cleanest version of this distinction in its LSV brochure, and it is worth memorising before you talk to a dealer:
| Golf car | Personal Transport Vehicle (PTV) | Low-Speed Vehicle (LSV) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Speed limit | 15 mph | 20 mph | 25 mph |
| Visibility equipment | — | Headlights, high beams, brake lights, rear view mirror | Turn signals, headlights, high beams, brake lights, rear view mirror |
| Seat belts | — | — | Required |
| Approved use | Golf courses | Closed communities | City streets |
The federal definition sits in 49 CFR 571.3: an LSV is four-wheeled, attains more than 20 mph and not more than 25 mph over one mile on a paved level surface, and has a GVWR under 3,000 pounds. It must meet FMVSS No. 500, which requires headlamps, front and rear turn signals, taillamps, stop lamps, reflex reflectors, a driver-side exterior mirror plus a passenger-side or interior mirror, a parking brake, a conforming windshield, a VIN, seat belts at every seating position, rear visibility per FMVSS 111, and a pedestrian alert sound per FMVSS 141.
Two of those, rear visibility and the alert sound, are recent additions, which is why a 2019 "street-legal" cart and a 2026 one are not interchangeable.
One more distinction most buyer's guides skip. FMVSS 500 is the mandatory federal equipment standard. SAE J2358 is a voluntary industry standard that adds a horn requirement, a crash test, seatbelt anchorage load testing, and roof crush resistance at 1.5x vehicle weight. FMVSS 500 requires none of those. Two carts can both be legal LSVs and be meaningfully different vehicles in a collision — worth asking about when your renters are strangers.
And federal certification is only half of it. FMVSS 500 makes the vehicle legal to sell. Where it may be driven is entirely a state question. Fla. Stat. 316.2122 allows LSV operation "only on streets where the posted speed limit is 35 miles per hour or less," requires registration and titling, and requires the operator to hold "a valid driver license." Other states diverge sharply. E-Z-GO notes that its street-legal options are not available for sale in New York at all.
What Makes a Cart Fleet-Grade
Six criteria, in the order they will hurt you if you ignore them.
1. LSV certification, or deliberately not. A binary business decision. LSVs go on public roads posted 35 mph or less in most states and rent for materially more; non-LSV carts stay on private property, skip titling, registration, and motor-vehicle insurance entirely, and cost less. Both are valid. Choosing by accident is not.
2. Duty cycle. A private cart does a few hundred miles a year. A rental cart in a beach market does that in a month, carrying four adults and a cooler, driven by someone who has never driven one. Frames, suspension, and seats age at a different rate.
3. IoT-readiness. Can this cart be connected, tracked, geofenced, and started from a renter's phone? Without that, unattended and after-hours rental is impossible at any price, which caps utilization at your staffing hours.
4. Battery chemistry and warranty. The biggest recurring cost decision you will make. Warranty terms range from four years to lifetime, and they are one of the few genuinely comparable numbers across manufacturers.
5. Serviceability and parts. A cart waiting three weeks for a controller in July is not a cheap cart. Dealer density in your specific market matters more than brand reputation.
6. Seat count that matches the trip. Six seats rent for more than four in family markets, but a six-seat cart is heavier, needs more range, and is harder to park.
Notably absent: swappable batteries. On scooters and e-bikes, a swappable pack is the highest-value fleet spec because it decouples charging from downtime. Golf carts do not work that way — no model here offers one. Your charging strategy is a depot and a schedule, which is why per-cart state-of-charge visibility matters more here than on two wheels.
Lithium vs. Lead-Acid, and Why Rental Duty Settles It
This decision is closer than it looks on paper and more one-sided in practice.
Lead-acid, from the manufacturer. The Trojan T-875, the standard battery on Yamaha's Drive2 PowerTech AC, is an 8V flooded unit rated 170 Ah at the 20-hour rate, 1.51 kWh, weighing 63 lb each, with a single-point watering system. Six of them make a 48V pack: 378 lb and roughly 9.06 kWh nominal, of which conventionally only about half is usable before you start shortening life. Trojan does not publish a cycle-life figure on that product page, so treat any specific cycle count you see attributed to it as a reseller claim.
Lithium, from the manufacturer. The Eco Battery 51V 105Ah LiFePO4 thru-hole pack is 5.3 kWh, 98 lb, carries a limited lifetime warranty, and lists at $2,178 MSRP. Note its stated charging temperature floor of 32°F — a real constraint for cold-climate storage.
The cycle comparison, from a battery manufacturer rather than a retailer. RELiON states: "Rechargeable RELiON lithium batteries cycle 3,500 times or more... Lead-acid batteries typically deliver only 300-500 cycles, as higher levels of discharge greatly reduce cycle life." Lithium also "provide 100% of their rated capacity, regardless of the rate of discharge," while lead-acid is "usually limited to 50% of the rated capacity to prevent diminished life."
The argument that actually decides it for rental fleets is opportunity charging. RELiON again: "partially-charged lead-acid batteries sustain sulfation damage, which results in significantly reduced life. On the other hand, lithium batteries have no adverse reaction to being less than fully charged, so it's okay to give the golf cart a pit-stop charge during lunch." A rental operator turning carts between hourly or half-day bookings cannot top up lead-acid without damaging it. That is not an efficiency argument, it is a fleet-availability argument, and it is why high-turnover rental fleets end up on lithium regardless of the upfront arithmetic.
Two clean OEM cross-checks on weight, same platform, both chemistries:
| Platform | Lead-acid | Lithium | Saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha Drive2 PTV PowerTech | 1,058 lb (AC) | 805 lb (LI) | 253 lb |
| Club Car Tempo | 909 lb (Electric) | 718 lb (LI-ION) | 191 lb |
The Cost per Cart-Day Math
Model a $12,000 street-legal LSV over a four-year rental life with a roughly $2,200 lithium pack:
| Rented cart-days per year | Cart-days over 4 years | Depreciation per cart-day | Battery reserve per cart-day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 (short season, low utilization) | 320 | $37.50 | $6.88 |
| 120 (typical seasonal market) | 480 | $25.00 | $4.58 |
| 200 (long season or year-round) | 800 | $15.00 | $2.75 |
Against a rate card of $43 to $118 per cart-day, that spread is the whole business. The cart you buy matters less than the number of days you rent it. A cheaper cart at 80 days a year loses to a better cart at 200. The same lesson governs two-wheel fleets, worked in detail in Is a Scooter Rental Business Profitable?.
Certified LSVs: The Street-Legal Rental Class
These are the vehicles you buy if renters will leave the property.
1. Polaris GEM e6 — 1 to 6 passengers, up to 86 miles stated range, 25 mph, 6.5 kW / 8.7 hp AC induction, lithium-ion, 1,481 lb curb weight, 3,000 lb GVWR, 1,518 lb payload. Warranty is 7 years / 30,000 miles on the battery and 4 years / 20,000 miles on the vehicle — the strongest combination here. GEM states it is "federally classified as a low-speed vehicle" and "street-legal on roads up to 35 mph in most states."
Worth a footnote: the LSV definition caps GVWR at *less than* 1,361 kg, and the e6's 3,000 lb GVWR equals 1,360.78 kg. It is inside the limit, at the absolute ceiling of the category. The GEM e4 is the lighter four-seat sibling at 1,135 lb, 2,500 lb GVWR, and up to 117 miles stated range. Best for resort and campus shuttling where six seats plus road access are both required. See it in the Levy catalog.
2. Club Car Onward 4 Passenger LSV — 4 seats, 800 lb load, 3.5 kW AC motor, 4.0 kWh or 7.0 kWh lithium-ion, stated range up to 30 miles (4.0 kWh) or up to 55 miles (7.0 kWh), 25 mph, 954-1,057 lb curb depending on lift. Meets both FMVSS 500 and SAE J2358, with 3-point front and 2-point rear belts, a rear backup camera, and AVAS. The mainstream four-seat lithium LSV, and one of only two here that meets the voluntary safety standard as well as the mandatory one. Related Club Car models in the Levy catalog.
3. E-Z-GO Liberty LSV — 4 forward-facing seats, 56.7V AC induction, 11.7 hp (8.7 kW), twin ELiTE 4.2 lithium modules, 900 W charger, 25 mph, 1,040 lb curb weight, 800 lb load, 500 lb towing, four-wheel hydraulic brakes with front discs and an automatic electro-magnetic parking brake. E-Z-GO states it "follows the FMVSS 500 federal standard and SAE J2358 voluntary industry standard." Equipment includes an OPS-rated canopy, pedestrian warning system, backup camera with mirror-integrated display, lap belts, LED lighting, turn signals, and horn.
Four forward-facing seats is the underrated rental spec here: rear-facing bench seats are a hard sell to families with small children. Not available for sale in New York. E-Z-GO does not publish range or MSRP on the sell sheet. See the Levy catalog listing.
4. ICON i40 — 4 people, 1,316 lb, 48V ICON 5 kW three-phase motor, 450A controller, six 8V sealed maintenance-free AGM batteries standard or a 51V 105Ah lithium Eco Battery upgrade, four-wheel disc brakes plus electromagnetic parking brake, LED projector headlights and signal lights, retractable seat belts, 3-year factory warranty.
Read this carefully before ordering. ICON's official spec sheet lists neither top speed nor range — the "25 mph / 30-50 miles" figures you will see are dealer copy, not manufacturer spec. And the standard windshield is "foldable acrylic" with DOT acrylic as an option, meaning LSV compliance is a configuration choice rather than standard trim. ICON's own FAQ states that "all vehicles within the ICON Family of Brands can be configured for street-legal use" and that LSVs "must have a 17-digit VIN, title, registration, and insurance." Specify the street-legal configuration explicitly on the purchase order. Levy catalog listing.
PTV and Course Class: Fast, Cheap, and Staying on Property
These are excellent rental carts for campgrounds, RV parks, courses, and private communities. None of them is street-legal, and that is a feature: no titling, no registration, no motor-vehicle insurance, lower unit cost.
5. Club Car Tempo — the default course fleet car, in three drivetrains. Tempo LI-ION: 4.7 hp AC drive, 3.6 kWh stored energy, 650 W charger (900 W optional), 718 lb, five speed settings from 5 to 15 mph, 5-year lithium battery warranty (unlimited, one-time transferable) and limited lifetime frame. Tempo Electric: 3.3 hp, six 8V batteries with a single-point watering system, 909 lb, seven speed settings 5 to 15 mph, 4-year battery warranty. Tempo Gas: 429 cc OHC, 14.0 hp, 688 lb, 12 to 15 mph.
Club Car does not publish range for any Tempo variant. Connected-fleet options are Club Car Connect and Visage Fleet Management — note there is no product called "Tempo Connect." Levy catalog listing.
6. E-Z-GO RXV — 2 passenger in standard fleet trim. RXV ELiTE: 56.7 VDC, 4.4 hp (3.3 kW) continuous, ELiTE 2.2 Samsung SDI lithium, 235-amp solid-state AC controller, 633 lb dry / 680 lb curb with canopy, 500 lb load at 2 passengers or 800 lb at 4, 12 mph ± 0.5, or 19 mph ± 0.5 on the Freedom model. RXV EX1 gas: 150 cc, 11.5 hp, 710 lb dry.
By far the lightest cart here, which matters for trailering and turf, and the natural pick for high-turnover on-property rental where carts return every few hours. E-Z-GO publishes no range, MSRP, or warranty on the sell sheet, and "ELiTE 2.2" is a product designation rather than a kWh figure — do not convert it. Levy catalog listing.
7. Yamaha Drive2 PTV PowerTech LI — 2 persons, 48V AC with a Toyota Industries-built MCU, 6.7 hp (5.0 kW), one lithium-ion battery (capacity not published), 19.5 mph, 805 lb, 205/65-10 DOT tires, 4-year limited vehicle warranty, MSRP $14,020.
8. Yamaha Drive2 PTV PowerTech AC — the lead-acid sibling, six 8V Trojan T-875 batteries, same 6.7 hp and 19.5 mph, 1,058 lb, MSRP $10,549. The $3,471 price gap and 253 lb weight gap between these two is the cleanest lithium-versus-lead comparison any manufacturer publishes.
9. Evolution Classic 4 Plus — 4 seats, 48V lithium with 105Ah or 160Ah pack options, 48V 6.3 kW AC motor, 400A Evolution AC controller, 25A onboard charger, 103 x 55 x 74 in, 8-year lithium battery warranty and lifetime chassis warranty — the best warranty pairing in this list.
Its official max speed is 19 mph. Not 25. Dealers and aggregator sites widely advertise 25 mph and 40+ mile range for Evolution carts; Evolution's own product pages and sell sheets say 19 mph, and publish no range figure at all. At 19 mph the Classic 4 Plus is below the federal LSV floor and Evolution makes no FMVSS 500 claim anywhere. Its 215/35R14 DOT-rated tires are sometimes cited as evidence of street legality; DOT tires are not LSV certification. Also worth knowing: "Classic 4 Pro" and "Evolution Pro 4" are not real models — the current lineup is Classic 2 Plus (discontinued), Classic 4 Plus, the D5 Ranger and Maverick series, Forester, and Carrier. Levy catalog listing.
10. Evolution D5 Ranger 4 Plus — 4 passengers, 1,058 lb curb / 2,250 lb max gross, 80.7 in wheelbase, 48V 6.3 kW, 4 to 5 hour charge, 25% max gradability at full load, double-wishbone independent front suspension, MSRP $10,699. Also 19 mph. The six-passenger D5 Ranger 6 Plus is 1,345 lb at $12,599, and the D5 Ranger 2+2 Plus is $9,699. Evolution is the only manufacturer in this list that publishes MSRP for its fleet range, which makes budgeting considerably easier.
Gas: For One Specific Constraint
11. Yamaha Drive2 PTV QuieTech EFI — 357 cc EFI, independent rear suspension, HybriCore chassis, marketed as the quietest gas golf car, MSRP $9,899. Levy catalog listing.
12. Club Car Tempo Gas / E-Z-GO RXV EX1 — the gas variants of the two dominant course platforms, at 688 lb and 710 lb dry respectively.
Gas has one genuine rental advantage: refuel in two minutes instead of charging for four to six hours, which matters on a property with no electrical capacity and 14-hour operating days. Against that you take on fuel handling and storage, emissions and noise constraints that many resorts and communities now prohibit outright, and the loss of the single most useful telemetry signal in a connected fleet — state of charge. Choose gas deliberately, for a specific constraint, not by default.
Spec Comparison Table
All figures manufacturer-published. Blank cells are specs the manufacturer does not publish.
| Model | Class | Seats | Top speed | Weight | Battery | Stated range | Warranty | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polaris GEM e6 | LSV | 1-6 | 25 mph | 1,481 lb | Lithium-ion | up to 86 mi | 7 yr battery / 4 yr vehicle | — |
| Polaris GEM e4 | LSV | 1-4 | 25 mph | 1,135 lb | Lithium-ion | up to 117 mi | 7 yr battery / 4 yr vehicle | — |
| Club Car Onward 4 LSV | LSV | 4 | 25 mph | 954-1,057 lb | 4.0 or 7.0 kWh Li-ion | up to 30 / 55 mi | — | — |
| E-Z-GO Liberty LSV | LSV | 4 | 25 mph | 1,040 lb | ELiTE 4.2 Twin Li-ion | — | — | — |
| ICON i40 | LSV if configured | 4 | not published | 1,316 lb | 8V AGM x6 or 51V 105Ah Li | not published | 3 yr | — |
| Evolution Classic 4 Plus | PTV | 4 | 19 mph | — | 48V Li, 105/160Ah | not published | 8 yr battery / lifetime chassis | — |
| Evolution D5 Ranger 4 Plus | PTV | 4 | 19 mph | 1,058 lb | 48V Li | not published | 8 yr battery / lifetime chassis | $10,699 |
| Yamaha Drive2 PowerTech LI | PTV | 2 | 19.5 mph | 805 lb | Lithium-ion | not published | 4 yr | $14,020 |
| Yamaha Drive2 PowerTech AC | PTV | 2 | 19.5 mph | 1,058 lb | 6x 8V Trojan T-875 | not published | 4 yr | $10,549 |
| E-Z-GO RXV ELiTE | Golf car | 2 | 12 mph (19 Freedom) | 680 lb curb | ELiTE 2.2 Samsung SDI | not published | — | — |
| Club Car Tempo LI-ION | Golf car | 2 | 15 mph | 718 lb | 3.6 kWh | not published | 5 yr battery / lifetime frame | — |
| Yamaha Drive2 QuieTech EFI | Golf car, gas | 2 | — | — | 357 cc gas | — | 4 yr | $9,899 |
Always confirm LSV certification for the exact trim and model year you order. Several model lines ship in both certified and non-certified configurations, and at least one (ICON) makes the compliant windshield an option rather than standard equipment.
Picks by Setting
- Beach or vacation-rental market: certified LSVs only. Polaris GEM e6 where six seats and range matter, E-Z-GO Liberty for four forward-facing seats, Club Car Onward 4 LSV if you want SAE J2358 as well as FMVSS 500.
- Resort with on-property trips: mix. A few six-seat LSVs for off-property runs, a larger pool of light PTVs for short hops. The E-Z-GO RXV at 680 lb is the natural high-turnover cart.
- Campground or RV park: non-LSV carts stay on private roads, so skip titling, registration, and motor-vehicle insurance entirely. Club Car Tempo LI-ION or RXV ELiTE. Put the savings into more carts, because the binding constraint here is availability at check-in.
- Gated community: four-seat LSVs, because residents want to reach the shops. Prioritise serviceability and parts over features; these run year-round.
- Golf course concession: Club Car Tempo or E-Z-GO RXV, both purpose-built for course duty and turf, both integrating with their manufacturers' course telematics.
- Event venue: capacity and durability over range. Six-seat carts, four-wheel disc or hydraulic brakes, and geofencing so carts do not wander off site.
IoT Readiness: Which of These Can Be Unlocked From a Phone
The spec sheets do not answer this, and it decides whether you can rent without staff present.
Factory telematics is not keyless rental. Several carts here ship with manufacturer connectivity: Club Car Connect and Visage on the Tempo, Polaris Fleet on the GEM, YamaTrack on Yamaha's course fleet. All give you GPS, geofencing, and remote shutdown. None offers phone-based keyless unlock tied to a consumer booking and payment — Club Car's access control is explicitly RFID fobs, and neither Polaris nor Yamaha ships a rental booking flow.
Embedded IoT is what makes self-serve rental work. A cellular controller wired into the cart lets a platform verify the booking, unlock and enable the vehicle, read battery state, enforce a geofence, and immobilize if needed. It retrofits to essentially any electric cart in this list, including carts you already own, which is the usual answer for an operator with a mixed-age fleet.
Gas carts are the exception. A gas cart can be tracked and immobilized, but it cannot report state of charge, which removes the most useful availability signal you have.
Practically: buy the cart that fits your rental model and add the connectivity layer, rather than letting a factory telematics package drive the vehicle choice. Levy Fleets integrates factory-connected carts running Club Car, E-Z-GO, or Yamaha systems and retrofits embedded controllers to the rest, so a mixed fleet still runs on one dashboard. The full landscape is in best golf cart rental software.
One thing the platform decides rather than the cart: damage evidence. Rental duty depends on capturing timestamped condition photos at handoff and return, attached to the booking record, so a scratch conversation is about evidence rather than recollection. Confirm your platform does that before you take delivery of twenty vehicles.
Buy, Lease, or Revenue Share
| Model | Upfront | Ongoing | You own the asset | Best when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buy outright | roughly $10,000-$13,000 per LSV | Maintenance, battery reserve | Yes | You have capital and a proven market, and you want the residual |
| Lease or finance | Down payment | Monthly, all twelve months | Eventually, or never | You want to preserve working capital, but a seasonal business pays twelve months out of about three months of revenue |
| Revenue share on software | $0 for software and IoT | A share of revenue when carts earn | Yes, you still own the carts | The season is short and you want platform cost to move with revenue |
For a business where a beach market's August can run roughly fifteen times its December, the financing shape matters as much as the rate. A fixed monthly obligation across a four-month season is the most common way a well-located cart fleet gets into trouble. The golf cart rental business plan works through the seasonal cash-flow math.
FAQ
How much does an Evolution golf cart weigh?
Evolution does not publish a curb weight for the Classic 4 Plus. It does publish weights for the D5 series: the D5 Ranger 4 Plus is 1,058 lb curb with a 2,250 lb max gross weight, the D5 Ranger 2+2 Plus is 1,014 lb, and the six-passenger D5 Ranger 6 Plus is 1,345 lb. Across this comparison the lightest cart is the E-Z-GO RXV ELiTE at 680 lb curb and the heaviest is the Polaris GEM e6 at 1,481 lb.
Is the Evolution Classic 4 Plus street legal?
No, not as built. Evolution rates the Classic 4 Plus at 19 mph, below the 20 mph federal floor for a low-speed vehicle, and makes no FMVSS 500 claim on its product pages or sell sheets. Dealer listings advertising 25 mph for Evolution carts do not match the manufacturer's own published specification. Its DOT-rated tires are not LSV certification.
Which golf carts are actually street-legal?
Only vehicles certified as low-speed vehicles under FMVSS 500, which requires a top speed above 20 mph and no more than 25 mph, a GVWR under 3,000 lb, four wheels, and twelve specific items of safety equipment including a VIN, a conforming windshield, seat belts, rear visibility, and a pedestrian alert sound. From this comparison: the Polaris GEM e4 and e6, Club Car Onward 4 Passenger LSV, and E-Z-GO Liberty LSV are certified; the ICON i40 can be configured for street-legal use but requires the DOT windshield option. The Club Car Tempo brochure explicitly states it does not conform to FMVSS 500.
How long does a rental cart last?
There is no credible published dataset on rental-specific cart lifespan, and we would rather say so than invent one. The closest sourced reference point is golf course fleet turnover, where operators commonly cycle fleets every four to five years. Plan a four to five year rental duty cycle before major refurbishment or rotation, with the battery pack as the deciding variable, and be conservative in any model that depends on residual value.
What does a fleet-grade cart cost in 2026?
Most manufacturers do not publish MSRP. The ones that do: Evolution's D5 Ranger 4 Plus at $10,699 and D5 Ranger 6 Plus at $12,599, and Yamaha's Drive2 PowerTech AC at $10,549, PowerTech LI at $14,020, and QuieTech EFI gas at $9,899. Verified street-legal lithium LSV MSRPs elsewhere in the market run roughly $9,995 to $16,500. Plan on $10,000 to $13,000 per street-legal cart. The widely circulated "$5,000 to $8,000 for a new four-seat rental cart" figure describes a non-street-legal course cart.
Do I need lithium, or is lead-acid fine for a rental fleet?
Lead-acid is fine at low turnover. Lithium wins decisively for rental duty for one specific reason: lead-acid sustains sulfation damage when partially charged, so you cannot top a cart up between bookings without shortening pack life, while lithium has no adverse reaction to partial charging. If your carts turn more than once a day, that alone settles it — before you get to the 3,500-versus-300-to-500 cycle comparison or the roughly 200 to 250 lb of weight you save on the same platform.
---
Get a cart fleet quote with IoT and software included → Book a demo. Compare specs side by side in the golf-cart and LSV catalog, see the platform on the golf cart fleet page, read the fleet management guide, check street-legal requirements in LSV and street-legal cart rentals, or build the numbers in the golf cart rental business plan. Buying second-hand instead? See used fleet options. Running two wheels as well? Best electric scooters for a rental fleet.